CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D88919

Mr. Richard Barkowitz
Barwood Group
124 South Lancaster
Mt. Prospect, IL 60056

RE: The tariff classification of tie parts from Italy.

Dear Mr. Barkowitz:

In your letter dated February 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are cut to shape tie interlinings. Items Cardiff, Cardiff NG, Asturia, Cordoba and Granada consist of woven 100% viscose fabric.

The applicable subheading for the Cardiff, Cardiff NG, Asturia, Cordoba and Granada cut to shape tie interlinings will be 6217.90.9085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Parts: Other...Other: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). the A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division